W. Track & Field: Falcons win fifth straight SCC Championship

Cerritos women's track & field won their 5th straight SCC Championship
Cerritos women's track & field won their 5th straight SCC Championship

Complete Results

For the fifth year in a row, the Cerritos College women's track and field team has captured the South Coast Conference championship. Held at El Camino College, the Falcons, who are the two-time defending CCCAA State Champions, won 10 events and finished with 341 points, which beat out second place Mt. San Antonio College, who compiled 309 team points. The five conference titles in a row is just one shy of tying Mt. SAC, who won six (1999-2004) in a row. Cerritos will host the Southern California Prelims, which will take place May 6.

The Falcons dominated the field events and took the first seven places in the shot put, while they won six of the eight events, as well as the heptathlon. Cerritos collected 221 of their team points in the field events.

In the long jump, sophomore Juanita Webster (Redlands HS) posted the second best distance in school history, as she set a personal record of 6.10 meters, which won the event on the day. Sophomore Skylin Harbin (Alemany HS/College of the Canyons) also moved up the ranks, as her 100-meter HH time of 14.16, on her way to winning the event, put her third on the school's all-time list.

Below is a list of Falcon athletes that competed in the conference championships.

Meka Story 100 Meters 11.98 3rd Place
Lilian Ebanks 100 Meters 12.34 8th Place
Juanita Webster 100 Meters False Start  
Juanita Webster 200 Meters 25.29 4th Place
Kymberlynn Jackson 200 Meters 25.44 6th Place
Meka Story 200 Meters 25.61 8th Place
Breanna Curry 400 Meters 56.25 1st Place
Kymberlynn Jackson 400 Meters 58.17 4th Place
Amanda Salgado 400 Meters 1:00.84 8th Place
Rebecca Harris 800 Meters 2:20.50 3rd Place
Bailee Wilkerson 800 Meters 2:23.87 6th Place
Raquel Hernandez 800 Meters 2:46.96 8th Place
Esmeralda Soto 800 Meters 3:13.48 9th Place
Rebecca Harris 1500 Meters 4:51.53 3rd Place
Adriana Velasco 1500 Meters 5:04.97 5th Place
Raquel Hernandez 1500 Meters 5:30.04 9th Place
Esmeralda Soto 1500 Meters 6:18.31 14th Place
Adriana Velasco 5000 Meters 20:03.55 4th Place
Katherine Batres 5000 Meters 20:49.45 9th Place
Katherine Batres 10,000 Meters 44:45.43 6th Place
Skylin Harbin 100-Meter HH 14.16 2nd Place
Brandy Navarro 100-Meter HH 14.85 4th Place
Michaela Banyi 100-Meter HH 15.24 5th Place
Lilian Ebanks 100-Meter HH 15.28 6th Place
Amani Briggs 100-Meter HH 16.03 7th Place
Davina Pham 100-Meter HH 16.42 8th Place
Suyan Carcedo 100-Meter HH 17.16 9th Place
Skylin Harbin 400-Meter IH 1:03.33 1st Place
Giselle Burgos 400-Meter IH 1:06.96 4th Place
Kassandra Herrera 400-Meter IH 1:08.99 7th Place
Stephanie Anguiano 400-Meter IH 1:10.90 8th Place
Gabrielle Mendoza 3000-Meter SC 13:30.00 7th Place
  400-Meter Relay 46.57 1st Place
  1600-Meter Relay 3:53.36 2nd Place
Breanna Curry High Jump 1.60 Meters Tied 2nd Place
Jelani Minix High Jump 1.50 Meters Tied 5th Place
Brandy Navarro High Jump 1.50 Meters Tied 5th Place
Amani Briggs High Jump 1.50 Meters Tied 5th Place
Michaela Banyi High Jump 1.45 Meters Tied 8th Place
Davina Pham High Jump 1.45 Meters Tied 8th Place
Suyan Carcedo High Jump 1.40 Meters Tied 10th Place
Amanda Salgado Pole Vault 2.80 Meters Tied 5th Place
Michelle Eschenbacher Pole Vault 2.80 Meters Tied 5th Place
Adrianna Martinez Pole Vault 2.35 Meters Tied 8th Place
Juanita Webster Long Jump 6.10 Meters 1st Place
Lilian Ebanks Long Jump 5.38 Meters 4th Place
Michaela Banyi Long Jump 5.32 Meters 5th Place
Amani Briggs Long Jump 5.21 Meters 6th Place
Brandy Navarro Long Jump 5.00 Meters 9th Place
Suyan Carcedo Long Jump 4.90 Meters 10th Place
Symone Addo Long Jump 4.34 Meters 13th Place
Jelani Minix Triple Jump 11.29 Meters 1st Place
Lilian Ebanks Triple Jump 11.28 Meters 2nd Place
Davina Pham Triple Jump 10.58 Meters 5th Place
Amber Hart Shot Put 12.95 Meters 1st Place
Ailinisilose Williams Shot Put 11.79 Meters 2nd Place
Crystal Rodriguez Shot Put 11.56 Meters 3rd Place
Juanita Webster Shot Put 11.08 Meters 4th Place
Michaela Banyi Shot Put 10.88 Meters 5th Place
Mystasia Alexander Shot Put 10.79 Meters 6th Place
Alejandra Guzman Shot Put 10.59 Meters 7th Place
Mystasia Alexander Discus 41.61 Meters 1st Place
Crystal Rodriguez Discus 37.44 Meters 3d Place
Amber Hart Discus 36.68 Meters 4th Place
Ailinisilose Williams Discus 35.88 Meters 5th Place
Sela Lotulelei Discus 35.43 Meters 6th Place
Alejandra Guzman Discus 32.62 Meters 9th Place
Isabella Kress Discus 29.26 Meters 10th Place
Crystal Rodriguez Hammer 48.49 Meters 1st Place
Amber Hart Hammer 45.74 Meters 2nd Place
Ailinisilose Williams Hammer 39.36 Meters 4th Place
Sela Lotulelei Hammer 35.38 Meters 6th Place
Alejandra Guzman Hammer 34.92 Meters 7th Place
Isabella Kress Hammer 32.19 Meters 9th Place
Samantha Gastelum Hammer 25.00 Meters 14th Place
Mystasia Alexander Javelin 42.45 Meters 1st Place
Crystal Rodriguez Javelin 40.52 Meters 3rd Place
Alejandra Guzman Javelin 34.69 Meters 5th Place
Amani Briggs Javelin 32.78 Meters 7th Place
Brandy Navarro Javelin 29.96 Meters 9th Place
Michaela Banyi Javelin 29.68 Meters 10th Place
Lilian Ebanks Javelin 28.88 Meters 12th Place
Juanita Webster Heptathlon 5471 Points 1st Place
Breanna Curry Heptathlon 4591 Points 2nd Place
Michaela Banyi Heptathlon 4415 Points 3rd Place
Amani Briggs Heptathlon 4081 Points 4th Place
Suyan Cardeco Heptathlon 3745 Points 6th Place
Giselle Burgos Heptathlon 3692 Points 7th Place
Brandy Navarro Heptathlon 3495 Points 8th Place
Davina Pham Heptathlon 3297 Points 9th Place