W. Track & Field: Cerritos brings full squad to San Diego

The Falcon wrestling team opened conference action with thrilling win
The Falcon wrestling team opened conference action with thrilling win

Taking almost their complete squad on the road, the Cerritos College women's track and field competed at the Aztec Invitational at San Diego State University on Friday. The Falcons, who regularly compete with four-year schools, will continue that trend next weekend when they enter the UCLA Legends Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

Highlighting the day, sophomore Amber Hart (Narbonne HS) turned in a personal best distance in the discus, as her throw of 49.53 meters moved her into third place on the school's all-time list. She also won the event. Also turning in a strong performance was freshman Keirra King (Long Beach Wilson HS), who finished in fourth place in the 100 meters at 12.13, while her time of 24.34 placed her third in the 200 meters.

NAME EVENT TIME/DISTANCE PLACE
Michaela Banyi 100-Meter HH 15.62 7th Place
Jelani Minix 100-Meter HH 16.02 8th Place
Davina Pham 100-Meter HH 17.32 13th Place
Darlena Robinson 100-Meter HH 18.62 15th Place
Tyler Simpson 400 Meters 58.82 5th Place
Glenn Nance 400 Meters 1:00.88 8th Place
Lauren Jones 400 Meters 1:02.73 13th Place
Rebecca Harris 400 Meters 1:03.20 16th Place
Kenya Owens 400 Meters 1:03.75 18th Place
Keirra King 100 Meters 12.13 4th Place
Kymberlynn Jackson 100 Meters 12.59 11th Place
Imani Jones 100 Meters 12.87 17th Place
Amani Briggs 100 Meters 13.04 20th Place
Sicily Moore 100 Meters 13.26 24th Place
Tierra Frazier 100 Meters 13.30 27th Place
Maliajah Davis 100 Meters 13.70 33rd Place
Latheria Woods 100 Meters 13.95 36th Place
Stephanie Anguiano 400-Meter IH 1:09.82 12th Place
Monica Bautista 400-Meter IH 1:12.29 14th Place
Keirra King 200 Meters 24.34 3rd Place
Sicily Moore 200 Meters 26.40 25th Place
Imani Jones 200 Meters 26.54 29th Place
Tierra Frazier 200 Meters 27.41 35th Place
Maliajah Davis 200 Meters 27.90 39th Place
Latheria Woods 200 Meters 29.22 44th Place
  1600-Meter Relay 4:04.04 3rd Place
  1600-Meter Relay 4:17.05 4th Place
Gabrielle Mendoza 3000-Meter Steeplechase 13:26.84 6th Place
Amber Hart Hammer 47.02 Meters 11th Place
Tanya Reyes Hammer 45.21 Meters 13th Place
Keirra King Long Jump 5.48 Meters 6th Place
Michaela Banyi Long Jump 5.21 Meters 12th Place
Kymberlynn Jackson Long Jump 5.13 Meters 14th Place
Jelani Minix Long Jump 5.07 Meters 16th Place
Amani Briggs Long Jump 4.94 Meters 18th Place
Davina Pham Long Jump 4.90 Meters 19th Place
Darlena Robinson Long Jump 4.45 Meters 28th Place
Maliajah Davis Long Jump 4.08 Meters 31st Place
Davina Pham High Jump 1.52 Meters Tied 7th Place
Michaela Banyi High Jump 1.47 Meters Tied 9th Place
Kymberlynn Jackson High Jump 1.42 Meters Tied 14th Place
Jelani Minix High Jump 1.42 Meters Tied 14th Place
Amani Briggs High Jump 1.37 Meters 17th Place
Amber Hart Shot Put 12.20 Meters 5th Place
Nanati Alailefaleula Shot Put 11.91 Meters 7th Place
Mystasia Alexander Shot Put 11.57 Meters Tied 11th Place
Michaela Banyi Shot Put 11.26 Meters 13th Place
Tanya Reyes Shot Put 11.23 Meters 14th Place
Isabella Kress Shot Put 10.54 Meters 20th Place
Amani Briggs Shot Put 9.14 Meters 23rd Place
Emily Gamboa Shot Put 8.62 Meters 24th Place
Imani Jones Triple Jump 11.30 Meters 3rd Place
Amber Hart Discus 49.53 Meters 1st Place
Mystasia Alexander Discus 38.64 Meters 6th Place
Tanya Reyes Discus 38.61 Meters 7th Place
Emily Gamboa Discus 30.82 Meters 15th Place
Isabella Kress Discus 29.67 Meters 17th Place
Nanati Alailefaleula Discus 28.83 Meters 18th Place